Visa Information

This page provides information about visas required to study at GenkiJACS.

Most of the information here is taken from the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs English website on visas.

Most GenkiJACS students use a visa waiver to come to Japan. In general, the longest you can stay without a special visa is 6 months out of a year (depending on your nationality). If you try to stay for longer than 6 months, for example by leaving Japan and re-entering twice, there is a very high chance that you will be refused entry, so we do not allow our students to do this.
When you arrive in Japan, the Immigration official will check your passport and visa status, and will usually give you a 90-day landing permit.

 

Students staying for less than 3 months
- If you are from a country with a visa waiver, no action at all is required before coming to Japan. Your visa waiver is automatic.
- If you are from a country without a visa waiver, you must apply for a tourist visa. Procedures, documents required, and application deadlines vary from country to country. Contact your country's Japanese Embassy or Consulate for more details, as early as you can.

Students staying for 3-6 months
- If you are from a country with a 6-month visa waiver, no action at all is required before coming to Japan. Your visa waiver is automatic. When you arrive in Japan, you will receive a 90-day landing permission. At least a week before this expires, you must go to the Immigration Office to renew your landing permission.
- If you are from a country with a 3-month visa waiver, you generally will have to leave Japan before 3 months. Upon coming back to Japan, you will receive a new visa waiver. See below for more information.
- If you are from a country without a visa waiver, you must apply for a tourist visa. Procedures, documents required, and application deadlines vary from country to country. Contact your country's Japanese Embassy or Consulate for more details. Receiving a tourist visa to stay for longer than 3 months is quite rare.

Students staying for more than 6 months
A special visa is required for stays of more than 6 months within a single year. Working holiday visas can be used to study at both GenkiJACS branches. Student visas are available at our Fukuoka branch only.

Types of visa available:

Type Availability
Student visa Available for study of 12 months, extendable to 18 months. GenkiJACS will apply on your behalf. For long-term study on a student visa, click here.
Visa waiver Available automatically for stays of up to 3 or 6 months for students of most countries
Tourist visa Available for students from countries without visa waivers, usually up to 3 months.
Working Holiday visa Available for students from Australia, Austria, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, South Korea, Taiwan, Spain and the United Kingdom. 1-year visa, allows you to work and study.

 

Student Visa

Genki Japanese School's Fukuoka branch is accredited by the Japanese government for one-year study (extendable to 18 months), so students at our Fukuoka school taking our one-year course starting in April or October can apply for a student visa. Click here for more details.

Study start date April October
Application deadline Previous year November 20 May 20

 

Eligibility Requirements:
  • Must be at Beginner 2 or lower level
  • You or a family member must be able to show funds to pay for tuition and living expenses (minimum roughly 1,900,000 yen)
Required Documents:

The specific documents you need to provide depend on your situation, but in general you will need:

  • Proof of identification
  • Proof of graduation from school
  • Proof of employment (if working)
  • Proof of bank balance and income (either yours or your financial sponsor’s)

When we receive your confirmed application, we will send you the student visa application form, and a list of required documents, along with detailed instructions.

Visa Waiver

Students coming to study Japanese from the following countries do not need a visa for entry to Japan, and so can easily study at GenkiJACS for the provided period. (Information valid as of January 2015. Current information available here.)

Asia

Countries and regions Period of stay
Brunei, Thailand, Indonesia 15 days or less
Hong Kong, Macao, Malaysia, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Taiwan 90 days or less

 

North America

Countries and regions Period of stay
Canada, United States 90 days or less

 

Latin America and Caribbean

Countries and regions Period of stay
Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Chile, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Surinam, Uruguay 90 days or less
Mexico 6 months or less

 

Oceania

Countries and regions Period of stay
Australia, New Zealand 90 days or less

 

Middle East

Countries and regions Period of stay
Israel, Turkey
90 days or less

 

Europe

Countries and regions Period of stay
Andorra, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia (former Yugoslavia), Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden 90 days or less
Austria, Germany, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Switzerland, United Kingdom 6 months or less

 

Africa

Countries and regions Period of stay
Lesotho, Mauritius, Tunisia 90 days or less

 

If the period of stay is 90 days or less, you can leave Japan once, then come back, to receive a new visa waiver. The closest country to Japan is South Korea - only 40 minutes by plane from Fukuoka. GenkiJACS has confirmed with the Immigration Office that it is legal to leave Japan once before your visa waiver expires and then return to Japan, receiving a second 3-month visa waiver. No GenkiJACS student has ever been refused re-entry in these circumstances.
However, the immigration authorities are responsible for making sure that people are not committing crime or fraud, so if you do re-enter Japan, they may select you for extra questioning to assure themselves that you are not doing anything illegal. GenkiJACS can provide documentation for full-time students to prove that you are studying with Genki Japanese School. Immigration may ask you for details about where you are staying, what you study, why you came to Japan, why you chose GenkiJACS, how you pay for your study and expenses in Japan, etc. The main reason they ask is to make sure you are not working illegally in Japan or overstaying, but they may ask about other things too. Answer them completely truthfully and you should have no problems!

We generally recommend that you purchase your plane ticket to leave Japan for purposes of renewing your waiver before you start your study with us, so that you can provide this as additional proof to show to the Immigration officers.

Please note that it is not possible to stay for longer than 6 months on a visa waiver, so we do not accept students on visa waivers to study for longer than 6 months.

 

Tourist Visa

Students coming to learn Japanese from countries not listed above can apply for a tourist visa from the Japanese Embassy in your home country. In limited cases, GenkiJACS is able to aid you in the application process. However, we only provide visa documentation AFTER receiving full payment of tuition and accommodation fees. If there is a problem with receiving a visa after payment has been made, we are happy to refund fees as per the terms and conditions.
In general, it is not possible to receive a tourist visa for periods of longer than 3 months.

We recommend applying to the Japanese Embassy as early as possible, as in some cases the application process can take some time.

 

Working Holiday Visa

The Working Holiday visa is available for people from Australia, Austria, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, South Korea, Taiwan, Spain, and the United Kingdom.
It is a one-year visa designed to give young people the chance to experience life in Japan. It gives them the right to work almost any job, as long as the job itself is not seen as the main purpose of their stay. The visa is only open to people up to 30 years old (or 35 in some countries), and you have to be able to show proof of minimum funds - usually about $2000 USD - as well as the money to buy a plane ticket back to your home country. There's a good summary of the visa program on the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs website. While it's definitely more work than receiving an automatic 3-month visa waiver, the Working Holiday visa has the advantage of giving you more economic freedom during your stay in Japan, so we would definitely recommend it for students from eligible countries. If you need more information, ask the Japanese Embassy in your country, as application procedures vary by country.

 

 

 

select a language:
English 日本語 Deutsch Espanol Francais Nederlands 中文

Get a free quote

Info for...
Agents University students JETS Tour groups High school students

fukuoka contacts

Genki Building Hakataekihigashi 1-16-23, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka-shi 812-0013, Japan
Phone: +81 (0)92 472 0123

CLICK FOR MAP/DIRECTIONS

tokyo contacts

Hanazono Building 3F Shinjuku 5-17-6, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 160-0022, Japan
Phone: +81 (0)3 6457 3554

CLICK FOR MAP/DIRECTIONS

Contact

SEND US A MESSAGE

student voices


what'snew

Latest News

 

Blog Roll

 

Awards & Accreditations

 

    Customer Satisfaction Excellence Award Study Travel Magazine Star Awards - Winner 2016 International Association of Language Centres Yokoso Japan Study Travel Magazine Star Awards - Shortlisted 2017

GenkiJACS videos

 

Fukuoka school
Fukuoka intro video on Youtube

Tokyo school
Tokyo intro video on Youtube